CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 L89512

Ms. Janet Freese
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510

RE: The tariff classification of Gift Tags from China

Dear Ms. Freese:

In your letter dated December 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper or paperboard gift tags, from China. Samples were submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The samples are two (2) retail packages, each containing 15 “Stylish Pre-Strung Gift Tags”. Your letter refers to Item # 934700, as an assortment of 5 packages. However, the two samples are marked #934005 and #934006.

The tags are of paperboard, and are not printed. In package 934005 they are faced on one surface with flocking; in package #934006 they are faced on one surface with glitter or prismatic foil. All the tags are pre-strung with gold-colored or silver-colored braided cord, for attachment to a gift package. The included tags are circular, square (in 2 sizes), and rectangular with scalloped edges, and rectangular with chamfered corners on one end.

The applicable subheading for these packages of gift tags will be 4821.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Other (than printed): Other (than self-adhesive). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division